The TactaBlue Catalog

204 Ruger

TactaBlue sells firearm accessories, components, ammunition and tactical gear. We do not sell firearms and do not conduct FFL transfers. See Compliance & Restrictions

Showing 6 of 6 products

Buyer’s Guide

About 204 Ruger

204 Ruger Ammo Overview

The .204 Ruger (5.2x47mm) is a rimless bottleneck centerfire rifle cartridge with a .204 in (5.18 mm) bullet diameter, developed from the .222 Remington Magnum parent case. Hornady and Sturm, Ruger & Co. partnered to introduce the .204 Ruger in 2004, making the cartridge the highest-velocity commercially loaded round at its release. 204 Ruger ammo fires bullets ranging from 24 to 45 grains (1.6 to 2.9 g) at muzzle velocities between 3,625 ft/s (1,105 m/s) and 4,400 ft/s (1,341 m/s), giving the cartridge a flat trajectory suited to varmint and predator hunting at distances out to 500 yards (457 m).

204 Ruger ammunition is available in 4 primary bullet types: V-MAX polymer-tipped, NTX lead-free, Boat Tail (BT), and Soft Point (SP). The cartridge uses a small rifle primer and has a 30-degree shoulder angle, producing consistent chamber pressures and repeatable accuracy. Shooters use 204 Ruger ammo for prairie dog control, coyote hunting, and benchrest target work.

Cartridge Characteristics

The .204 Ruger case measures 1.850 in (47.0 mm) in length with an overall loaded length of 2.260 in (57.40 mm). The .222 Remington Magnum parent case was necked down to .204 in (5.18 mm) and the shoulder angle was increased to 30 degrees, creating a case that holds approximately 5% more usable capacity below the neck than the 5.56x45mm NATO (.223 Remington). The rim diameter is .378 in (9.6 mm), the base diameter is .3764 in (9.56 mm), and the neck diameter is .2311 in (5.87 mm).

The .204 Ruger uses a 1:12 rifling twist rate, which stabilizes bullets between 24 and 45 grains (1.6 to 2.9 g). Heavier bullets in the 40 to 45 grain (2.6 to 2.9 g) range retain energy better at distance, while lighter 24 to 32 grain (1.6 to 2.1 g) projectiles reach higher velocities for flatter short-range trajectories. The cartridge operates at a Maximum Average Pressure (MAP) of 57,500 psi (396.4 MPa) per SAAMI standards.

Development History

The .204 Ruger was the second Ruger-branded cartridge produced through the Hornady and Ruger partnership. The first was the .480 Ruger, a big-bore revolver cartridge introduced in 2003 for the Ruger Super Redhawk. With both a major firearms manufacturer and a major ammunition producer backing the .204 Ruger, other companies added the chambering within the first year of production.

Ruger released 2 initial rifle platforms chambered in .204 Ruger: the bolt-action Model 77 MKII and the single-shot Ruger No. 1 varmint rifle. An early tester reported 1/2 MOA groups at 100 yards (91 m) using Hornady factory loads in a Ruger No. 1. The .204 Ruger filled a gap between the popular .224-caliber varmint rounds (.220 Swift, .22-250 Remington) and the smaller .172-caliber cartridges (.17 Remington, .17 Hornady Magnum Rimfire). The resulting cartridge delivers a maximum point-blank range exceeding 270 yards (247 m) with 32-grain loads.

Grain Weight Options and Bullet Types

204 Ruger ammo is loaded with bullets in 6 common grain weights, each matched to a specific application:

  • 24 grain (1.6 g) NTX is a lead-free polymer-tipped bullet designed for areas with lead restrictions, reaching 4,400 ft/s (1,341 m/s) from a 26 in (660 mm) barrel.
  • 32 grain (2.1 g) V-MAX is the signature Hornady varmint load, reaching 4,225 ft/s (1,288 m/s) at the muzzle with 1,268 ft-lbs (1,719 J) of energy.
  • 34 grain (2.2 g) BT offers a balance between velocity and ballistic coefficient for mid-range varmint shooting.
  • 39 grain (2.5 g) BT provides higher retained energy at 300 to 400 yards (274 to 366 m) compared to the 32-grain load.
  • 40 grain (2.6 g) V-MAX delivers 3,900 ft/s (1,189 m/s) and 1,351 ft-lbs (1,832 J) at the muzzle, making the 40-grain load the highest-energy factory option.
  • 45 grain (2.9 g) SP is a soft-point bullet traveling at 3,625 ft/s (1,105 m/s) with 1,313 ft-lbs (1,780 J), suitable for coyote-sized predators.

V-MAX bullets use a polymer tip over a hollow cavity that initiates rapid expansion on impact. NTX bullets replace the lead core with a non-toxic copper alloy, meeting California and other state-level lead-free hunting requirements. Boat Tail (BT) projectiles reduce aerodynamic drag at the bullet base, improving ballistic coefficient and wind resistance at longer distances.

Velocity and Ballistics Data

204 Ruger ammo ballistics vary by grain weight. The following velocity and energy figures use Hornady factory load data measured from a 26 in (660 mm) test barrel.

32 Grain V-MAX (Hornady 83204)

  • Muzzle: 4,225 ft/s (1,288 m/s) / 1,268 ft-lbs (1,719 J)
  • 100 yds: 3,645 ft/s (1,111 m/s) / 944 ft-lbs (1,280 J)
  • 200 yds: 3,137 ft/s (956 m/s) / 699 ft-lbs (948 J)
  • 300 yds: 2,683 ft/s (818 m/s) / 512 ft-lbs (694 J)
  • 400 yds: 2,272 ft/s (692 m/s) / 367 ft-lbs (498 J)
  • 500 yds: 1,899 ft/s (579 m/s) / 256 ft-lbs (347 J)

Trajectory (inches, zeroed at 200 yds): -1.5 at muzzle, +0.6 at 100 yds, 0.0 at 200 yds, -4.1 at 300 yds, -13.1 at 400 yds, -29.0 at 500 yds.

40 Grain V-MAX (Hornady 83206)

  • Muzzle: 3,900 ft/s (1,189 m/s) / 1,351 ft-lbs (1,832 J)
  • 100 yds: 3,482 ft/s (1,061 m/s) / 1,077 ft-lbs (1,460 J)
  • 200 yds: 3,103 ft/s (946 m/s) / 855 ft-lbs (1,159 J)
  • 300 yds: 2,755 ft/s (840 m/s) / 674 ft-lbs (914 J)
  • 400 yds: 2,433 ft/s (742 m/s) / 526 ft-lbs (713 J)
  • 500 yds: 2,133 ft/s (650 m/s) / 404 ft-lbs (548 J)

Trajectory (inches, zeroed at 200 yds): -1.5 at muzzle, +0.7 at 100 yds, 0.0 at 200 yds, -4.3 at 300 yds, -13.2 at 400 yds, -28.1 at 500 yds.

45 Grain SP (Hornady 83208)

  • Muzzle: 3,625 ft/s (1,105 m/s) / 1,313 ft-lbs (1,780 J)
  • 100 yds: 3,188 ft/s (972 m/s) / 1,015 ft-lbs (1,376 J)
  • 200 yds: 2,792 ft/s (851 m/s) / 778 ft-lbs (1,055 J)
  • 300 yds: 2,428 ft/s (740 m/s) / 589 ft-lbs (799 J)
  • 400 yds: 2,093 ft/s (638 m/s) / 438 ft-lbs (594 J)
  • 500 yds: 1,787 ft/s (545 m/s) / 319 ft-lbs (433 J)

Trajectory (inches, zeroed at 200 yds): -1.5 at muzzle, +1.0 at 100 yds, 0.0 at 200 yds, -5.5 at 300 yds, -16.9 at 400 yds, -36.3 at 500 yds.

The 40-grain V-MAX retains more energy at 500 yards (404 ft-lbs / 548 J) than either the 32-grain (256 ft-lbs / 347 J) or 45-grain (319 ft-lbs / 433 J) loads, making the 40-grain load the best option for predator shooting beyond 300 yards (274 m).

Hunting Applications

204 Ruger varmint ammo excels at prairie dog and ground squirrel shooting, where the flat trajectory and minimal recoil allow rapid follow-up shots. The 32-grain V-MAX load produces less than 4 in (102 mm) of drop at 300 yards (274 m) with a 200-yard zero, keeping the bullet within the kill zone of prairie dog-sized targets without holdover adjustments.

204 Ruger coyote ammunition in the 40 to 45 grain (2.6 to 2.9 g) range carries enough energy for clean kills on coyotes at distances up to 350 yards (320 m). The 40-grain V-MAX delivers 674 ft-lbs (914 J) at 300 yards, which exceeds the 500 ft-lbs threshold many hunters consider the minimum for coyote-sized game. Fur damage is moderate with the 40-grain V-MAX, as the polymer tip produces controlled expansion without the extreme fragmentation seen with lighter bullets.

The .204 Ruger is not recommended for deer-sized game. The light bullet weight and small caliber produce insufficient penetration on animals above 40 lb (18 kg). State regulations in many jurisdictions set .23 caliber as the minimum for deer hunting, which excludes .204-caliber cartridges.

.204 Ruger vs .223 Remington vs .22-250 Remington

The .204 Ruger, .223 Remington, and .22-250 Remington are 3 popular varmint cartridges with different performance profiles. Each cartridge uses a different bullet diameter and case capacity to achieve its velocity range.

  • .204 Ruger (32 gr at 4,225 ft/s) produces less recoil than the .22-250 and uses less powder per round than both competing cartridges. Barrel life averages 3,000 to 4,000 rounds. The .204 bullet has a smaller frontal area, reducing wind drift at distances under 300 yards (274 m).
  • .223 Remington (55 gr at 3,240 ft/s) has the widest ammunition selection, lowest cost per round, and longest barrel life (6,000 to 8,000 rounds). The .223 handles heavier bullets up to 77 grains for longer-range shooting, but the .223 produces more felt recoil than the .204 Ruger. Pairing a .223 platform with quality AR-15 scopes supports both target and varmint work.
  • .22-250 Remington (55 gr at 3,680 ft/s) generates the highest energy figures of the 3 cartridges. The .22-250 burns more powder, produces more barrel heat, and averages 2,000 to 3,000 rounds of barrel life. The .22-250 is the strongest choice for coyote hunting beyond 400 yards (366 m).

The .204 Ruger offers the flattest trajectory and lowest recoil of the 3 cartridges, making .204 Ruger ammo the preferred option for high-volume prairie dog shoots where shooters fire 100 to 200 rounds per session.

Rifles Chambered in .204 Ruger

Ruger launched the .204 Ruger in 2 rifle platforms. The bolt-action Model 77 MKII features a Mauser-style controlled-round-feed action and is available with 24 in (610 mm) and 26 in (660 mm) heavy barrels. The Ruger No. 1 is a single-shot falling-block action with a 26 in (660 mm) barrel, favored by varmint hunters who prioritize accuracy over rapid follow-up shots.

Other manufacturers chamber the .204 Ruger in bolt-action and single-shot platforms. Savage, Remington, and Cooper all produce or have produced .204 Ruger rifles. AR-15-style semi-automatic rifles are also available in .204 Ruger, using dedicated upper receivers with .204-caliber barrels and bolt assemblies. Shooters interested in other Ruger rifle accessories can find compatible optics mounts, stocks, and bipods through TactaBlue.

Reloading .204 Ruger Ammunition

Reloading 204 Ruger ammo requires .204-caliber dies, small rifle primers, and powders suited to small-capacity cases. Hornady, Sierra, and Berger produce .204-caliber bullets for handloaders in weights from 24 to 55 grains (1.6 to 3.6 g).

Hornady factory 204 Ruger ammo uses a proprietary powder called SMP746, formulated by Primex. SMP746 contains bismuth pellets that act as a de-coppering agent, reducing copper fouling in the bore. SMP746 is not available for retail purchase, so handloaders cannot replicate exact factory velocities. Reloading data from Hornady and Hodgdon using commercially available powders shows velocities peaking at approximately 4,100 ft/s (1,250 m/s) with a 32-grain (2.1 g) bullet in a 26 in (660 mm) barrel, roughly 125 ft/s (38 m/s) below factory-loaded Hornady ammunition.

Small primer pockets and the narrow case neck demand careful brass preparation. Consistent neck tension and uniform case trimming to 1.850 in (47.0 mm) produce the best accuracy results with .204 Ruger handloads. Brass from Hornady, Nosler, and Norma is available for reloading, with Hornady brass being the most widely stocked. For shooters looking to reload other Ruger cartridge ammunition, TactaBlue carries components and loading accessories across multiple Ruger-branded calibers.

Shop 204 Ruger Ammo at TactaBlue

TactaBlue stocks 204 Ruger ammo from Hornady, Federal, and other manufacturers in grain weights from 24 to 45 grains. All ammunition ships free within the continental United States. Each product listing includes ballistic data, bullet type, grain weight, and muzzle velocity for direct comparison between loads.

Questions

204 Ruger — Common Questions

The .204 Ruger fires a .204 in (5.18 mm) diameter bullet, making the cartridge a 20-caliber centerfire rifle round. The .204 Ruger uses the .222 Remington Magnum as its parent case, necked down from .224 in to .204 in. The 5.2x47mm metric designation reflects the bullet diameter and case length.

No, 204 Ruger ammo is produced by Hornady, Federal, and several other manufacturers and remains available through online retailers including TactaBlue. The .204 Ruger has a smaller market share than the .223 Remington, so local gun store stock varies. Buying 204 Ruger ammo online provides the widest selection of grain weights and bullet types.

The .204 Ruger is designed for varmint and predator hunting, including prairie dogs, ground squirrels, groundhogs, and coyotes. The 32-grain V-MAX load handles varmint-sized targets at distances up to 400 yards (366 m). The 40 to 45 grain loads carry enough energy for coyotes within 350 yards (320 m). The .204 Ruger is not suitable for deer or larger game.

Yes, the .204 Ruger is an accurate, low-recoil cartridge that delivers flat trajectories and high velocities for varmint and predator shooting. The cartridge produces sub-MOA accuracy in quality rifles, uses less powder per round than the .22-250 Remington, and generates minimal felt recoil compared to .224-caliber varmint cartridges. Barrel life averages 3,000 to 4,000 rounds.

The Hornady 40-grain V-MAX is the most recommended 204 Ruger load for coyote hunting, delivering 1,351 ft-lbs (1,832 J) at the muzzle and 674 ft-lbs (914 J) at 300 yards (274 m). The 40-grain bullet provides controlled expansion that stops coyotes without excessive pelt damage. The 45-grain SP is a second option for shooters who prefer soft-point construction over polymer tips.

The .204 Ruger produces higher muzzle velocity (4,225 ft/s vs 3,240 ft/s with standard loads), flatter trajectory, and less recoil than the .223 Remington. The .223 Remington offers a wider selection of bullet weights (40 to 77 grains vs 24 to 45 grains), lower ammunition cost, and longer barrel life (6,000 to 8,000 rounds vs 3,000 to 4,000 rounds). The .204 Ruger is the better choice for dedicated varmint shooting, while the .223 Remington provides more versatility across target, varmint, and defensive applications.

Yes, 204 Ruger brass, bullets, and load data are available from Hornady, Hodgdon, Nosler, and Sierra. Handloaders reach velocities of approximately 4,100 ft/s (1,250 m/s) with a 32-grain bullet using commercially available powders. The proprietary SMP746 powder used in Hornady factory loads is not sold to the public, so factory-equivalent velocities of 4,225 ft/s are not replicable with retail components. Small primer pockets and the narrow .204-caliber neck require precise brass preparation for consistent results.

Join the list

Unlock Exclusive Deals & Tactical Insights

Explore our collection of accessories, optics, and tactical gear built for professionals and enthusiasts. Be first to hear about new arrivals, restocks, and member pricing.

Join Now